Welcome to Soil & Water Conservation Engineering Department

M.Tech Student Details

Batch: 2016-17

S.N. Student Name ID Name of Advisor Thesis Title
1. Indramani Pratap Singh Gaur 42887 Dr. Pravendra Kumar Comparative Study of artificial neural network (ANN) and adaptive neuro-fuzzy inference system (ANFIS) based models for solar radiation forecasting
2. Bikesh Kumar 42903 Dr. P.V. Singh Temporal Trend analysis of monthly reference evapotranspiration and climatic variables by non parametric methods
3. Priya Rai 51235 Dr. P.V. Singh Drought Assessment based on standardized precipitation index and its forecasting using neural networks
4. Amit Rawat 51239 Dr. Pravendra Kumar Daily monsoon rainfall prediction using artificial neural network (ANN) and wavelet based artificial neural network (WANN) models
5. Yogesh Kumar 51049 Dr. Anil Kumar Analysis of Spatio-Temporal trends of rainfall in Jodhpur and Kota zones of Rajasthan
6. Namrata Sah 51223 Dr. P.S. Kashyap Forecasting of Daily reference evapotranspiration using artificial neural network, adaptive neuro-fuzzy inference system and multiple linear regression
7. Neeraj Joshi 51224 Dr. Devendra Kumar Daily and weekly rainfall modelling using artificial neural network
8. Navneet Singh 42914 Dr. P.V. Singh Prioritization of watersheds by grouping GIS based Morphometric parameters using principal component analysis
9. Kota Spandana 51067 Dr. Devendra Kumar Monthly rainfall modelling using ANN for central Talangana Region
10. Ajay Kumar Kethavath 51068 Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Sediment particle movement for different packing patterns under varying channel slope and discharge conditions

Batch: 2017-18

S.N. Student Name ID Name of Advisor Thesis Title
1. Mansi Chauhan 52780 Dr. P.V. Singh Operational optimization of water release from multipurpose reservoir using genetic algorithm
2. Vaibhav Deoli 52798 Dr. Deepak Kumar Spatio-Temporal water spread mapping of various lakes in Nainital district of Uttarakhand using GIS and satellite data.
3. Shekhar Singh 52783 Dr. Deepak Kumar Investigation of rainfall variability in southern part of Uttarakhand using entropy theory and soft computing technique
4. Amit Kumar 52752 Dr. P.V. Singh Comparison of MLP-ANN and W-ANN for SPI forecasting to assess meteorological drought
5. Gaurav Bhatt 52486 Dr. Pravendra Kumar Runoff prediction from gaula river using heuristic approaches
6. Saroj Rana 52686 Dr. P.S. Kashyap Spatio-Temporal rainfall analysis of Uttarakhand
7. Bijayalaxmi Naik 52519 Dr. P.S. Kashyap Hydrological charaterization of nagavali river basin under varying land use scenario
8. Binaya Basanett 52545 Dr. P.V. Singh Yet to be decided
9. Atul Prakash 44586 Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Yet to be decided
10. Devendra Singh Rawat 43371 Dr. Devendra Kumar Monthly rainfall modelling using artificial neural network for Almora
11. Ankit Dongriyal 52570 Dr. Anil Kumar Yet to be decided
12. Yogesh Kumar Aditya 44881 Dr. Anil Kumar Yet to be decided

Batch: 2018-19

S.N. Student Name ID Name of Advisor Thesis Title
1. Baljinder Singh 54096 Dr. P.S. Kashyap Studies of the effects of industrial effluents on water sources of SIIDCUL region, Dehradun
2. Suman Markuna 54097 Dr. Pankaj Kumar Application of machine learning technique for daily and weekly rainfall prediction
3. Harish Singh Rawat 54040 Dr. Akhilesh Kumar Yet to be decided
4. Kumar Yuvraj 54188 Dr. Deepak Kumar Yet to be decided
5. Chandrakant Purohit 54046 Dr. Anil Kumar Entropy theory based bivariate analysis of drought severity and Duration
6. Shivani Mainwal 54102 Dr. P.V. Singh Yet to be decided
7. Shikha Verma 54168 Dr. P.V. Singh Yet to be decided
8. Divanshu Bhatt 54107 Dr. Deepak Kumar Yet to be decided
9. Sanjeev Gupta 54114 Dr. Pravendra Kumar Yet to be decided
10. Ravi Shukla 54047 Dr. Pravendra Kumar Yet to be decided
11. Mallika Joshi 54115 Dr. Pankaj Kumar Yet to be decided
12. Dimple 54112 Dr. Anil Kumar Yet to be decided